Thursday, May 25, 2006

movies and fashion shows

recently, ive watched the da vinci code and x-men3.

the da vinci code
i have not read the book. i dont have any plan to read it either. however, i watched the film. well.. i was not entertained. but i got the lesson or the main objective of the movie.. honestly, i dnt have anything against the movie.. some critics say that this movie is disturbing and should not be seen by many.. but why? bec they say that it can change someone's belief about God. Well, all i can say is BE FAIR! let them see the movie.. and let them decide! after watching it.. i still believe that the Jesus is my Saviour! He is my Lord and He LOVES me. Thats all! :-)


x-men 3: the last stand

i failed to watch part 1 and 2.. Too bad! BUT i absolutely love the film! i enjoyed it! i love watching those kind of films because im a frustrated superhero! haha.. u can call me "super V" super vakla! haha. charing.
well.. grabe! i really like the film.. and crush ko si wolverine.. HE IS SO HOT! he is the perfect epitome of a 100% STRAIGHT GUY!!! wlang bahid ng kabaklaan from head to toe.. haha.. sana maging bf ko siya.. haha.. :) i like iceman than pyro.. PLS WATCH IT!! its soooo worth it! i cant wait to see superman and spiderman!! WAAAHHH!!!

fashion show at metro bar, west ave, qc
last may 23.. i was invited to present 8 piece collection at metro bar.. to be worn by the top 8 finalists in campus quest 2006.. a teen modelling search hosted by karel marquez.. i didnt make new clothes.. haha.. i used some of my clothes from my previous shows at csb and fashion wk.. honestly, it was a nice show! i didnt expect it. i thought the gowns will not fit them well but i was totally wrong.. it looked good.. lovely! you can see it on tv. it will be shown on june 22, 10:30 pm at RPN channel 9. haha.. watch it if u have time. :-)

via uno launching at sm mall of asia
together with my friends, we watched the fashion show launching of a new shoe store at sm mall of asia..VIA UNO! it was originated from brazil.. and it has stores at paris, milan, new york, japan.. and now.. MANILA!! my designer friends randall solomon and kenneth chua presented 18-piece collection to match the beautiful shoes of via uno! congrats!!

Sunday, May 14, 2006

beauty pageant

lately, ive been to different places to watch beauty pageants.. and i had fun!

first.. i watched Ginoong Pilipinas 2006 at intramuros. it was my first time to witness a male-pageant and i was kinda shocked when i saw the guys in their trunks. it was a LOW-CUT aqua blue spandex in front and stretch tulle fabric was used at the back. in short, see-thru and likod so expect to see naked BUTT! honestly, the guys were almost naked.. and the worst thing was.. some of the guys forgot to shave! YUP! there was hair all over their ____... on the other hand, i appreciate the BARONG TAGALOG portion where you can see different designs.. its very innovative!its very filipino! i love it!.. and of course i have my personal bet.. and he is candidate #17.. haha.. landi ko! and i got his number na!! haha.. hu knows? i might need a male model soon!

last night.. together with my friends, we went to BULACAN to watch MS GAY UNIVERSE 2006.. it was a nice pageant because i enjoyed it so much. the contestants were really gorgeous and very funny and you can see all the people laughing.. super funny nila especially the fat gay aka KATYA SANTOS who bagged the DARLING OF THE NIGHT! i have a friend who joined but she didnt make it to the top 10.. uhm.. i have a confession!! i feel i want to join ms gay!! hahaha.. wala lang.. for fun lang... haha.. what do u think? ;-)

right now.. im here in mandaluyong with our relatives to celebrate MOTHER's day.. dami food, videoke etc.. haha

TO ALL THE MOTHERS: HAPPY MOTHER's DAY!!
To MY DEAR MOM: I LOVE YOU! *mwah*

Sunday, May 07, 2006

what i did this past few week...

its been a while..
well.. im back! i ve been tooo busy for the past week that i wasnt able to update my blog.. sorry! :P

- i had a spa at suriya spa at glorietta. it was awesome! it was a birthday treat from my sis.. i love it! thanks sis!
- i passed my entry to mega.. :) well.. im still waiting for the result. GOOD LUCK TO ME and my friends.. and to all!
- i watched SAGALA by FDAP at rajah sulayman in baywalk with randall..
- ncaa costume.. ok! still waiting for the approval of the director and the commission.

well.. thats all for now. :-)
keep n touch!
mwah. ;-*